Cecil District Award of Merit & Silver Beaver Recipients
Last Update: June 2017

 

District Award of Merit Knot The District Award of Merit is awarded by a District to Scouters who render service of an outstanding nature to youth in the District. Normally, the award is presented for service to youth in excess of five years. The award is made available annually on the basis of 1 for each 25 traditional units or fraction thereof. The district need not present all the awards to which it is entitled each year. It is not appropriate to nominate a Scouter who has already received this award, however a Scouter may receive more than one District Award  of Merit from different Councils.

 

The Silver Beaver Award is presented upon action of a Council Executive Board of one of the BSA's local Councils for noteworthy service of exceptional character to youth within the Council to a registered Scouter residing within that Council. The average tenure for Silver Beaver candidates is ten years or longer.
Recipents District Award of Merit Silver Beaver
C. Otis McCauley, Sr. Prior to 1942 1942
Pierre N. Lebrun Prior to 1947 1947
Wallace Williams, Sr. Prior to 1949 1949
Isaac W. Strahorn Prior to 1957 1957
Harry Patterson Prior to 1959 1959
Harry Zieber Prior to 1960 1960
John Abell III 1960  
Allie S. Carr Prior to 1942  
Homer I. Cook Prior to 1960 1961
Cecil A. Ewing Prior to 1960  
Charles Gibson Prior to 1960  
Joseph R. Grant Prior to 1960  
Fletcher Hill Prior to 1960  
Paul D. Knowles Prior to 1960  
Dewey F. Patterson Prior to 1960  
Thayer B. Seese Prior to 1960 1962
John M. Sinclair Prior to 1960  
E. Dewey Tripplet Prior to 1960  
Rev. Pierce Willard Prior to 1960  
Paul A. Loomis 1961  
Standley S. Sentman 1961  
Velmon E. Autry Prior to 1961  
Ralph H. Beachley Prior to 1961  
Charles Cardwell Prior to 1961  
Edward P. MacKenzie Prior to 1961  
Joseph Plumstead Prior to 1961  
Donald Redpath Prior to 1961  
William Cissel 1962  
E. Leon Demond, Jr. 1962  
Richard L. Page 1962 1968
Raymond M. O'Kelly Prior to 1962  
John C. Bennett 1964 1971
U. G. Demond 1964  
Dr. Novall F. Smith 1964  
Charles Raech 1964  
Edgar Tennis 1964  
George I. Grant 1964  
Gerald A. Clinger 1965 1966
Betty Temple 1965  
John E. Mitchell 1965  
Charles E. McClary 1966  
Richard H. Anderson 1966  
Clifton L. Wilson 1966  
Hewlitt Robertson 1967-1968  
Benjamin Bryan 1967  
George J. Balog, Sr. 1967  
Charles O. McCauley, Jr. 1967  
Lester Temple 1968 2010
William McMillan 1968  
William Schlegel 1969 1975
Fred Thompson 1969  
James Birney 1970  
Delmarr Woerner 1970 1983
E.G. O'Dwyer 1971  
William H. Taylor, Sr. 1971  
Spencer Kennedy U.S.N. Bainbridge  
Don Thompson U.S.N. Bainbridge  
Rev. Robert Short 1971-1974  
John Marley 1971 1972
Sally Marley 1971 1972
Fred Crouse 1972  
Fred Roath 1972  
Joan Russell 1972  
Judith Whitlock Prior to 1972 1973-Silver Fawn
Lewis Montgomery 1973  
Ray Paul 1973  
Wayne Peterman 1973  
Harry Leebar Prior to 1974  
Melvin Gregg 1974  
William Cantara 1974  
Frank Knowles 1975  
John Manning 1975  
Wayne Benner 1976  
William Garrett 1976  
Sharon R. Durkee 1977  
James Heverin 1979  
Bernadette J. Hash 1980  
Benjamin Harrington Prior to 1980 1981
Antoinette White Prior to 1980 1987
Joseph White Prior to 1980  
George Reynolds 1981  
Marji Lantz 1982  
Lucile R. Gransky 1982 1986
Janet Cox 1983  
Charles Colvin 1984  
Dr. Robert Gell 1984 1996
Allan Loomis Jr. 1984 2000
Ralph Armour 1985  
Gordon F. Tozer 1985 1990
Alexander M. Winkowski 1986  
Richard L. Pool 1986  
Carl Mackeprang 1987 1990
Frank Gransky 1987 1989
Gail Mackeprang 1988 1991
Peter Canale 1988  
Lois Canale 1988  
Mark Weber 1989  
Ken Christian 1989-Lenape District 1995
Ruth Gonce 1990  
Julian Whitlock 1990  
Charlotte Cosans 1991  
James Slaughter 1991  
Jerry Brown 1992 2002
Wendy Brown 1992 2008
Gary Bordon 1993  
Bruce Simmons 1993  
Roger A. Southall, Sr. 1994  
Dana Teague 1994  
Linda Cotton 1995 1999
William Johnson 1996  
Kathy Heaton 1996  
Francis W. Guns, Jr. 1997  
Beverly Southall 1997  
David Cotton 1998 2010
Brian Kosior 1998 2001
Henry Kramer 1998-Bucks Ct. Council  
Gilbert Nagle 1999 2003
Eric Stromberg 1999  
William Jackson 2000  
Robert Kan 2000 1967-Far East Council
Mason Johnson 2001  
Pierre N. LeBrun 2001  
Keith Alen Davis 2002 2001
Elizabeth Sypolt 2002  
Bruce Mayberry 2003 2003
Thomas Magner 2003 2005
David Beam 2004  
Bobbie Spiller 2004  
Clyde Duane Broadwater 2005 2005
Joseph Carrere 2005  
James E. Brady, Sr. 2006  
Borothy Dhamer 2006  
Luke Yackley 2007 2007
Timothy L. Fisher 2007 2007
Allan Parker 2008  
Michael F. Tetrault 2008 2015
Paul Harjung 2009  
Edward Thompson 2009  
Eric Downey 2010  
Andrea Gladden-Postles 2010   
Edward Banas 2011   
William Kennedy 2011  
Michelle Ravert 2012  
Allen Sievert 2013  
LauraLee Eskaros 2014 2015
Dawn Dorsett 2015  
Kevin O'Donnell 2015  
Michelle Thomas 2016  
Benjamin Feril 2016 2017
Thomas Data 2017  
Scott Spencer 2017  

© 2017 Del-Mar-Va Council,
Boy Scouts of America - All Rights Reserved