Powder Mill District
District Award of Merit Recipients

Contact Nick Henry at (302) 622-3300 Ext. 114 for information on Scouting in Powder Mill District.

2013
Jerome Bischoff
Kenneth Dahl
Michael Moran
2012 John McNamara
Donna Moran
Dee Dee Morris
2011
Rhonda Berti
Jonathan C. Gould
Patrick MacCormac
2010
Matthew G. Ballintyn
Robert J. Coyle, Jr.
Rochelel L. Dennis
William C. Short
2009
Matt Bib *
Dawn Gent
Sharon Sundelin
Jason West
2008
Goodwin K. Cobb, III +
Tomi Morris
Sheldon Sumpter
2007
Julia Diebold
Jack Weichsel
Karl Zipf *
2006
Andy Brennan
Fred Mann *
Dale McCashew
Edward L. Wedman, Jr.
2005
Timothy Bell
Robert Guillen
John Walker
2004
Leslie M. Hague *
Margaret A. Jenkins
James T. Mitchell, Jr.
John Walker
2003
Lewis Eisenberg
Peterjohn Kouba *
F. Edward Rore, Jr.
2002
Willard R. Barrowclough
Melanie Jones
Theresa M. Washburn *
Cheryl Weichsel
2001
Andres Mark Ballintyn
William L. Boston
Terry L. Ripski *
Mark A. Washburn *
2000
Harry J. Firko, Sr.
Gary F. Lehr
Theresa A. Sarapulski
Joseph R. Mascara, Jr. *
1999
Charles L. Bordeaux
Lawrence H. Graham
John F. Mauer
Brian L. Miller
1998
Gerald Manley
Marsha Matthews Mah
William K. Schmidt
Al Stiles
1997
Richard H. Hendricks
Donald J. Laughlin
William E. (Rick) Murray
1996
Cindy R. Fregeolle
Nevin C. "Ned" Hartman
Stewart E. Hickman
John H. Todd
1995
Deborah J. V. Haley
Edward J. Magee *
James R. Snead
D. Scott Wilson
1994
Jay C. Bergstrom
Earl M. Clark
George J. Roman, Jr. *
John L. Schultz
1993
William J. Broomall, Jr. *
Robert K. Cordrey
Adele G. Meredith
Paul D. Peters
1992
Nancy Clark*
Samuel M. Simpson +
Charles F. Sutton
Susan L. Thompson
1991
Everett (Bart) Buckalew +
Nicholas J. Lombardo
Donald C. Prince
Kenneth W. Sieg
1990
Harold C. Barker *
Nevin B. Johnson *
Allen H. Streett
Richard C. Ulmer
1989
Ken A. Christian *
Alan S. Runk
Samuel R. Siple
E. Charles Young *
1988
W. Robert Ellis +
Mark H. Krakov
Robert F. Russo *+
Richard D. Turner *
Allan Zaback *
1987
John A. Acuff *
Thomas J. Bringle *
Alice DeVore
David R. Short *#
1986
William E. Brezza
Charles A. Johnson
Roger E. Jones
Roger W. Lessey
Robert A. Rodgers
1985
Theodore R. Anemone
Charles F. Eastman
Wilfred E. Kingsley *
John D. Looney
Damian A. Ricucci +
1984
John R. Keim *
Edward C. Kuenzle
William Stephens
William O. Suiter, Jr. *
Cullen J. Taylor *
1983
George E. Andrews *
Alden C. Bugher +
Richard L. Doughty
Edward P. Gargiulo, Jr. *
Stella B. Hall *
Ron C. Vanmeerbeke
1982
Carrol D. Cochran
Frank G. Edwards
Frank Ruckle
Charles E. Sample *
T. Bruce Weaver *
1981
Willard R. Finch
Rosemary S. Hickman *
Stuart H. Parker
Paul G. Reis
George E. Reynolds, Sr.
Lloyd E. Trimble
1980
David B. Carney *
Alonzo D. Cook *
George Eichelberger
Bernadette J. Hash
Raymond G. Leuze *
Robert E. Meader *
Charles W. Till *
1979
Faith Butler
Lloyd W. Cover
James R. Heverin
Grace Palmer *
Charles Rogers
Howard J. M. Smith
1978
Michael W. Bernhardt *
Carl Gamel
Ben F. Harrington, III *
John C. Licht, III *
Charles G. Maass *
Richard L. Nutter
Bonnie Tucker
Joseph Witkowski
Robert Young
1977
Nicholas F. Ballintyn +
William E. Bellers
Richard J. Dressel
Sharon R. Durkee
Richard Jablow
Malcolm MacKenzie
Leona Miller
Jimmie D. Patton
Joy Peters
1976
John R. Baker
Stanley T. Ciach
John A. Gorton
Kenneth Kirkpatrick
Robert E. Lawson
Harry D. Peters *+
Donald A. Rau
John L. Waibel
Carl V. Dreisbach, Jr. *
Charles E. Ford
Elwyn R. Lovejoy
William W. Niblette
1975
George C. Adams
Shirley W. Adams
Barbara Buchwalter
William A. Doerner *
Carl V. Dreisbach, Jr. *
Charles E. Ford
Elwyn R. Lovejoy
William W. Niblette
Robert A. Smiley
John W. Weyer
1974
Thomas J. Brennan +
Robert H. Bugel
Albert F. Chadwick
Robert D. Gano
Dorothy L. Grzybowski
John Husted
George Lessey
Alwin S. Milian, Jr.
Louis C. Remmers
William Stevens
Harold M. Twilley
Ralph K. Wittle
1973
Ross Baldwin
Thomas P. Bentley +
Harry G. Bergstrom +
R. E. "Pete" Greene * +
Edward A. Kachik
Walter Rahe
William T. Sillman +
Gordon Sutherland
1972
Ronald J. Baker
LaVerda Calvert *
Thomas D. Childrey *+
Charles Delp
William Distefano
John A Furbush
Richard Grzybowski
Forrest E. Hickman *
Samuel M. T. Johnson
Thomas Johnson
Bonita Lindell *+
Robert C. Pettit *
Horace J. Rundell
Robert F. Saltzer
Robert Warner 
1971 and Earlier
Edwin M. Anderson
John Autenrieth
William A. Barr
H. Clifford Bailey
Charles E. Berr
Newell M. Bigelow
Jerome A. Bischoff
William P. Black
George J. Booth +
Thomas Bowers
William Bowman
Milford J. Brinton *+
Harry Bristow, Jr.
Richard Bristow
Edward Brooks *+
Leslie Bryson
Eileen Bucha *+
Earle F. Buckley, Jr.
Robert M. Busche *
Joseph W. Cain
John F. Campbell
E. Paul Catts *+
M. Stewart Cecil *
James R. Chowning
Ralph Chubb
Arthur E. Church, Jr. *
George P. Colbert *+
Jean P. Colbert *
Dr. Gerald L. Cole
John E. Cordrey +
Robert W. Cordrey *
John Crossland
William Crosswhite
Kenneth R. Crouse
M. E. Cupery
Marie Dahl
E. Frank Davidson
Thomas Y. Davies
Douglas R. Davis
Frank L. Davis+
Gladys Davis +
Warren Decker                  
Milton Draper *+
Richard Duffy
Pauline Dyson
Arthur Eastman
J. Norman Elliott
Maurice Ernsberger
Harrison J. Farra, Jr.
Clifford C. Fenwick
Francis A. Fleischut *+
George F. Flumerfelt *+
Elmer Foster +
Spotswood C. Foster *
Robert N. Foulk
Louisa M. Frazier *+
Jack R. Freed
Louis T. Frick
Bernard Galvin *+
James W. Gardner
C. Allison Gloyd, Jr.
Vincent J. Gonnella *+
Rev. George Goodley
Raymond H. Graham +
Frank L. Grieten+
Harrison Griffin *+
Arthur Grimes
Robert J. Haber
Herbert W. Hanby
Ralph Hawthorne * +
L. Edward Hearn
Herbert K. Herglotz +
Jack G. Hershelman +
Charles A. Hill *
Frank Hiltner *+
Bradford P. Hoffman *
George Holgate
Kenneth D. Horne *
Robert Hutchinson
Robert C. Irons +
Ernest E. Jackson +
Harold N. Jefferson
Arnold W. Jones
R. Carter W. Jones
Nicholas Kapitanick +
John Keithley
W. John Keller
Westcott C. Kenyon
R. Glen Kepler
Wilfred E. Kingsley *
Norman R. Kouba *
Eileen Kuzepski *
Winfield W. Lane
Henry Lautenklos *+
Pierre N. LeBrun *+
Gilbert Leigh
Jack H. Lindell
Fremont Loeffel *+
Harvey Longacre
Paul A. Loomis
Samuel S. Lord, Jr.
James Lovell * +
Clarence L. Lucas
Ralph F. Lutz
James E. Mallonee, Jr. *
Leonard Marsh
B. S. Massey
Robert McBride *
George McDowell *
Robert McDowell
Herbert W. McKinstry
Donald R. McLaughlin *
Joseph McLaughlin *+
John T. McNab, Jr. *+
Watson L. "Tex" Meck +
Francis E. Medon
Gregory C. Meyer *+
Fred Millar, Jr. *+
Leroy Mitchell +
Harlan B. Morrison
John L. Morning
Randall T. Murrill *#
H. Willard Owens
Alfred Pagano *
Earl C. Paine
Darwin B. Palmer +
Orville Palmer *+
John Patton *
William D. Peoples *+
Earl A. Pearson +
Joseph P. Phalan *
Francis J. Pollack
Robert T. Poole *+
William Poole *+
Howard C. Pooley *+
Edward S. Preisendanz
Pauline Raimondo
Benjamin Ramey
Elmer W. Randall
Pat Reidy
Bert Loren Richards *
Jean Richardson
Allan W. Ridgaway, Jr. *+
Nicholas Riggin, Jr.+
George B. Roberts
Hewitt Robertson
Linwood C. Robinson, Jr.
Louis F. Rodgers
Francis C. Russell
James Satterfield
Earl J. Saxton
C. W. Schimelpfenig *
Melvin A. Schoenbeck
Stewart W. Sennet +
John Smiley
Wilfred W. Smith
G. Fred Somers
Rhoads M. Speck *+
J. Davis "Pat" Spicer *+
William Sprague
F. Racine Stafford *+
Henry Stark
Leon Stein, Jr.
Jay S. Steinouer
Edgar C. Suratt +
Lewis H. Talley *+
Catherine E. Taylor *
William Taylor
Max Thomas *+
Herbert J. Thome
J.Edmond Thompson, Jr.
Alex S. Thomson +
Harry A. Thorogood *
Georgina Timberman
Henry Timberman +
Carlton S. Trimble
William Uphoff
Daniel E. Vaughan
Kenneth E. Walker
Harry S. Walton, Sr. *+
Stanley E. Wayne
Bert G. Weaber *
James H. Wertz
William D. Whisler *#
Judith Whitlock *+
Stanley L. Williams
T. Leslie Williams
William E. Williams *+
Donald R. Wonchoba
Richard Yates
Henry E. Young *+
John E. Zajaczkowski
 
Our records, while reasonably complete, do not separate awards from 1971 and earlier into individual years.
 
*   Also has Silver Beaver
#   Also has Silver Antelope
+   Deceased
 

© 2017 Del-Mar-Va Council,
Boy Scouts of America - All Rights Reserved